Department of Mathematical Sciences

Name Specific Field of Interests
Taizo Chiyonobu -
Tsukasa Fujiwara Probability Theory, Stochastic Analysis, Mathematical Finance
Hiroaki Ishii Operations Research, Optimization under uncertainty and ambiguity, Management Science
Kazuaki Kitahara Approximation Theory, Interpolation, Best Approximation
Takashi Kurose Affine Differential Geometry, Geometry of Statistical Manifolds
Kayo Masuda Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra, Algebraic Group Action
Takayuki Morimoto Statistical Science, Computational Methods in Statistics, Quantitative Finance, Market Microstructure
Hidefumi Ohsugi Computational Commutative Algebra, Discrete and Computational Geometry
Koichi Osaki Mathematical Modeling and Analysis for Natural Phenomena, Reaction-Diffusion System, Chemotaxis System
Nobukazu Shimeno -
Hideshi Yamane Integrable Systems, Partial Differential Equations, Complex Analysis.

PAGE TOP

Department of Physics

Astrophysics

Name Specific Field of Interests
Junko Hiraga X-ray Astronomy, Origin of the Elements, X-ray Imaging Spectroscopy
Masaaki Kusunose -
Shuji Matsuura Infrared Astronomy, Cosmic Background Radiation, Cosmology
Masumichi Seta Radio Astronomy, Astronomical Instrumentation, Interstellar Medium

Theoretical Physics

Name Specific Field of Interests
Takashi Okamura General Relativity and Gravitation, Application of Gauge/Gravity Duality
Shin-ichi Sawada -
Tooru Taniguchi Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics, Chaotic Dynamics

Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Name Specific Field of Interests
Satoru Kato Lipid Bilayer Biophysics, Skin Stratum Corneum Structure
Atusi Kurita Optical Physics
Kiyoshi Sakaue Solid State Physics, Crystal Growth
Isao Takahashi X-ray Surface Scattering, Soft Matter Surface

PAGE TOP

Department of Nanotechnology for Sustainable Energy

Name Specific Field of Interests
Akihiko Fujiwara Materials Science, Energy-Related Materials, Synchrotron Radiation Analysis
Hiroki Hibino Graphene and Related Two-Dimensional Materials, Surface Physics, Crystal Growth, Surface Microscopy
Tadaaki Kaneko Semiconductor Physics, Nanotechnology, Crystal Growth
Motoaki Matsuo Materials Science, Hydrogen Storage, Ionic Conduction
Jun’ichiro Mizuki Strongly Correlated Electron Systems using Synchrotron Radiation X-rays
Teppei Ogura Chemical Engineering, Computational Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Catalysis
Noboru Ohtani Wide Bandgap Semiconductors, Crystal Defects
Toshinori Ozaki Superconductivity, Material Synthesis, Characterization at Low Temperatures and Under Magnetic Fields
Shin-ichi Shikata Diamond, Widegap Semiconductor, Energy Saving Power Device
Hirohisa Tanaka Energy conversion, nano-materials engineering, environment catalyst
Katsunori Wakabayashi Theoretical Nanoscience, Condensed Matter Theory, Computational Physics
Hirofumi Yoshikawa Rechargeable Battery, Capacitor, Nanocarbon

PAGE TOP

Department of Chemistry

Division of Analytical and Physical Chemistry

Name Specific Field of Interests
Kazuyoshi Ogasawara Quantum Materials Science, Quantum Materials Design
Yukihiro Ozaki Molecular Spectroscopy, Nanomaterials, Polymer Materials, Environmental Friendly Materials, Spectroscopy Analysis in Environment Science
Shinsuke Shigeto Molecular Spectroscopy, Raman Microspectroscopy and Imaging, Biophysical Chemistry
Naoto Tamai Solar Energy Conversion, Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Hiroshi Yamaguchi Protein Crystallography, Protein Science

Division of Organic and Inorganic Chemistry

Name Specific Field of Interests
Takuji Hatakeyama Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Computational Chemistry
Yoo Tanabe Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Process Chemistry
Daisuke Tanaka Coordination Compound, Scanning Probe Microscopy, Synthetic Chemistry.
Atsushi Yagasaki Chemistry of Molecular Oxide, Solution Chemistry
Hidetoshi Yamada Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Natural Product Chemistry

PAGE TOP

Department of Applied Chemistry for Environment

Name Specific Field of Interests
Koichi Chiba Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, Chemical Metrology
Toshiyuki Hamura Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Structural Organic Chemistry
Hideki Hashimoto Photosynthesis, Artificial Photosynthesis, Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopies
Sadahiro Masuo Optoelectronic Materials, Photovoltaics, Optical Microspectroscopy
Masahiro Mikuriya Environmental Inorganic Chemistry, Coordination Chemistry
Yasuhiro Morisaki Synthetic Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry
Eiji Shirakawa Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Organometallic Chemistry, Transition Metal Catalysis
Masaharu Tanimizu Geochemistry, Mass Spectrometry
Keiko Tawa Surface Plasmon, Fluorescence Imaging, Biosensor
Motohiro Tsuboi Geochemistry

PAGE TOP

Department of Bioscience

Name Specific Field of Interests
Shinsuke Fujiwara Environmental Microbiology, Enzyme Application, Genetic Engineering
Yusuke Matsuda Plant Molecular Physiology, Signal Transduction, CO2 Concentrating Mechanism
Keiji Miura Computational Neuroscience, Brain Machine Interface, Data Science
Yuri Munekage Plant Biology, Photosynthesis, C4 Evolution
Kiyoji Nishiwaki Developmental Biology, Organ Formation
Shintaro Suzuki Cell Biology, Neuroscience
Katsunori Tanaka Chromosome Dynamics, Plant Molecular Biology, Yeast Genetics
Tatsuo Yagura Molecular Cell Biology, Molecular Cancer, Therapeutics Immunology, Biochemistry

PAGE TOP

Department of Biomedical Chemistry

Name Specific Field of Interests
Shizufumi Ebihara Behavioral Neuroscience
Yohei Hirai Regenerative Medicine, Cell Biology
Susumu Imaoka Biochemistry, Environmental Medical Chemistry, Protein Chemistry
Kiyoshi Ohtani Cell Growth Control, Cancer Research
Tsukasa Okiyoneda Membrane Protein Disease, Innate Immunity
Hidetoshi Sato Biomedical Optics
Yoshiyuki Seki Epigenetics for Germline Development
Hiroyuki Toh Bioinformatcis, Molecular Evolution, Computer
Kohzoh Yoshino Biosignal Analysis, Mathematical Modelling, Biomedical Engineering

PAGE TOP

Department of Informatics

Information System Course

Name Specific Field of Interests
Kohei Asano Algorithm Education , Discovery Learning for Algorithm
Akihiro Inokuchi Data mining, Machine learning, Artificial intelligence
Nagisa Ishiura Design Automation of VLSIs, Test and Optimization of System Software
Naoki Katoh Algorithm Design, Evacuation Planning, Combinatorial Rigidity
Shigeto R. Nishitani Computational Materials Science, Alloy Phase Diagram, Lattice Defects, Software Engineering
Kazuko Takahashi Artificial Intelligence, Logic Programming, Computer Science

Network System Course

Name Specific Field of Interests
Motohiko Isaka Error Correcting Codes, Information Theory, Communication Engineering
Yasuhiko Kitamura Sport Informatics, Persuasive Technology, Multi-Agent Systems
Hiroyoshi Miwa Applied Mathematics and Physics
Hiroyuki Osaki Design, Modeling, and Control of Large-Scale Communication Networks
Tokio Taga Mobile Communications, Radio Channel Analysis and Modeling

PAGE TOP

Department of Human System Interaction

Visual Audio System Course

Name Specific Field of Interests
Koh Kakusho Human Behavior Recognition, Computer Vision, Image Processing
Haruhiro Katayose Media Technology, Entertainment Computing, Music Information Processing
Takeshi Kawabata Speech Recognition/Understanding/Conversation System, Machine Learning, Self-organization
Noriko Nagata Affective computing, Kansei engineering, Multimodality
Michiya Yamamoto Human Interface, Embodied Interaction, Communication Robots, Eye-Trackig Systems

Cyber Robotics Course

Name Specific Field of Interests
Daisuke Chugo Robotics, Mechatronics
Masataka Imura Virtual Reality, Human Computer Interaction, Biomedical Engineering
Yasuyuki Kono Multimodal Understanding, Wearable Augmented Memory Systems, Intelligent Interfaces
Suguru N. Kudoh Neuronal Intelligence Engineering - The Integrated Field including Conventional Neuroscience, Neuroengineering (especially Neurorobotics) and Cognitive Science.
Takeshi Okadome Artificial Intelligence, Sensor Network, Machine Learning
Norihiko Saga Bio-Robotics, Assistive Technology, Biomechanics, Neurorehabilitation

PAGE TOP

Assistant Professor invited for International Masters Program

Name Specific Field of Interests
Dragan Salak Galaxies, Star Formation, Radio Astronomy
Takeyoshi Goto Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Molecular Spectroscopy, Solution and Interfacial Chemistry
Bibin Bintang Andriana Fundamental Biology and Analytical Technology for Environmental Studies

PAGE TOP

Chaplain

PAGE TOP

Foreign Languages

Tae Kudo

IEFL (Instructors of English as a Foreign Language)

PAGE TOP