Research Fields

Nanotechnology and Physics course

Laboratory Specific Field of Interests
Akihiko Fujiwara Materials Science, Energy-Related Materials, Synchrotron Radiation Analysis
Hiroki Hibino Graphene and Related Two-Dimensional Materials, Surface Physics, Crystal Growth, Surface Microscopy
Tadaaki Kaneko Semiconductor Physics, Nanotechnology, Crystal Growth
Satoru Kato Lipid Bilayer Biophysics, Skin Stratum Corneum Structure
Masaaki Kusunose Theoretical Astrophysics, High Energy, Astrophysics, Plasma Astrophysics
Atusi Kurita Optical Physics
Motoaki Matsuo Materials Science, Hydrogen Storage, Ionic Conduction
Jun’ichiro Mizuki Strongly Correlated Electron Systems using Synchrotron Radiation X-rays
Teppei Ogura Chemical Engineering, Computational Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Catalysis
Noboru Ohtani Wide Bandgap Semiconductors, Crystal Defects
Takashi Okamura General Relativity and Gravitation, Applications of Gauge/Gravity Duality
Toshinori Ozaki Superconductivity, Material Synthesis, Characterization at Low Temperatures and Under Magnetic Fields
Kiyoshi Sakaue Solid State Physics, Crystal Growth
Shinichi Shikata Diamond, Widegap Semiconductor, Energy Saving Power Device
Isao Takahashi X-ray Surface Scattering, Soft Matter Surface
Hirohisa Tanaka Energy conversion, nano-materials engineering, environment catalyst
Tooru Taniguchi Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics, Chaotic Dynamics
Katsunori Wakabayashi Theoretical Nanoscience, Condensed Matter Theory, Computational Physics
Hirofumi Yoshikawa Rechargeable Battery, Capacitor, Nanocarbon
Hiroyoshi Miwa Applied Mathematics and Physics

Material Science and Environmental Chemistry course

Laboratory Specific Field of Interests
Koichi Chiba Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, Chemical Metrology
Toshiyuki Hamura Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Structural Organic Chemistry
Hideki Hashimoto Photosynthesis, Artificial Photosynthesis, Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopies
Takuji Hatakeyama Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Computational Chemistry
Sadahiro Masuo Optoelectronic Materials, Photovoltaics, Optical Microspectroscopy
Masahiro Mikuriya Environmental Inorganic Chemistry, Coordination Chemistry
Yasuhiro Morisaki Synthetic Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry
Kazuyoshi Ogasawara Quantum Materials Science, Quantum Materials Design
Yukihiro Ozaki Molecular Spectroscopy, Nanomaterials, Polymer Materials, Environmental Friendly Materials, Spectroscopy Analysis in Environment Science
Shinsuke Shigeto Molecular Spectroscopy, Raman Microspectroscopy and Imaging, Biophysical Chemistry
Eiji Shirakawa Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Organometallic Chemistry, Transition Metal Catalysis
Naoto Tamai Solar Energy Conversion, Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Yoo Tanabe Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Process Chemistry
Daisuke Tanaka Coordination Compound, Scanning Probe Microscopy, Synthetic Chemistry
Masaharu Tanimizu Geochemistry, Mass Spectrometry
Motohiro Tsuboi Geochemistry
Keiko Tawa Surface Plasmon, Fluorescence Imaging, Biosensor
Atsushi Yagasaki Chemistry of Molecular Oxide, Solution Chemistry
Hidetoshi Yamada Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Natural Product Chemistry
Hiroyoshi Yamaguchi Protein Crystallography, Protein Science

Bioscience, Bioinformatics and Medical Chemistry course

Laboratory Specific Field of Interests
Shizufumi Ebihara Behavioral Neuroscience
Shinsuke Fujiwara Environmental Microbiology, Enzyme Application, Genetic Engineering
Yohei Hirai Regenerative Medicine, Cell Biology
Susumu Imaoka Biochemistry, Environmental Medical Chemistry, Protein Chemistry
Yusuke Matsuda Plant Molecular Physiology, Signal Transduction, CO2 Concentrating Mechanism
Keiji Miura Computational Neuroscience, Brain Machine Interface, Data Science
Yuri Munekage Plant Biology, Photosynthesis, C4 Evolution
Kiyoji Nishiwaki Developmental Biology, Organ Formation
Tsukasa Okiyoneda Membrane Protein Disease, Innate Immunity
Kiyoshi Ohtani Cell Growth Control, Cancer Research
Hidetoshi Sato Biomedical Optics
Yoshiyuki Seki Epigenetics for Germline Development
Shintaro Suzuki Cell Biology, Neuroscience
Katsunori Tanaka Chromosome Dynamics, Plant Molecular Biology, Yeast Genetics
Hiroyuki Toh Bioinformatcis, Molecular Evolution, Computer
Tatsuo Yagura Molecular Cell Biology, Molecular Cancer, Therapeutics Immunology, Biochemistry
Kohzoh Yoshino Biosignal Analysis, Mathematical Modelling, Biomedical Engineering

Assistant Professors by invitation

Name Specific Field of Interests
Bibin Bintang Andriana Fundamental Biology and Analytical Technology for Environmental Studies
Takeyoshi Goto Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Molecular Spectroscopy, Solution and Interfacial Chemistry
Dragan Salak Galaxies, Star Formation, Radio Astronomy